Call for posters and apps” extended until September 28, 2020

Start of the notification!

Schedule 2020 (preliminary)

Notification for speakers and presenters – September 15, 2020

Wednesday, November 4, 2020

09:00 – 16:30 Opening, Keynote, Sessions, Round Tables, Advanced Training

Keynote 1

Eslam NOFAL, The Netherlands: Phygital Heritage

Sessions

AI methods for digital humanities – New pathways towards Cultural Heritage
Chairs: Piotr KUROCZYNSKI | Günther GÖRZ | Christoph SCHLIEDER, Germany

F. Michael BARTLETT | William J. TURKEL, Canada: Digital Analysis of Historic Bridge Images

Amelie DORN | Gerda KOCH | Renato ROCHA SOUZA, Austria | Yalemisew ABGAZ, Ireland: Classification of Historic Food Images – a pilot experiment on the ex-ample of the ChIA project (PDF 0,4 MB)

Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI | Peggy GROSSE, Germany: Ontology for Scientific Documentation of source-based 3D reconstruction of architecture (PDF 0,8 MB)

Nikolaos MYRIDIS | Dimitra SARAKATSIANOU, Greece: Climax: A historical script΄s AI transformation for human behavioural estimation

Andreas NOBACK | Lars Oliver Grobe, Germany: Preparing the past for the future: Curating a daylight simulation model of Hagia Sophia for modern data infrastructures

Machine Learning In Archaeometry
Chair: Johannes TINTNER | Bernhard SPANGL | Michael MELCHER, Austria

Bashir KAZIMI | Katharina MALEK | Frank THIEMANN | Monika SESTER, Germany: Effectiveness of DTM Derivatives for Object Detection Using Deep Learning (2 MB)

Bernhard SPANGL, Austria: MD dating – the statistical theory behind

Johannes TINTNER | Bernhard SPANGL | Michael MELCHER, Austria: MD-Dating – Age estimation of wood via infrared spectroscopy and random forest modelling (PDF 0,5 MB)

AI, ML and DL in satellite, aerial and ground based remote sensing
Chairs: Apostolos SARRIS, Greece | Melda KÜÇÜKDEMİRCİ, Turkey | Tuna KALAYCI, The Netherlands

Immo TRINKS | Alois HINTERLEITNER | Mario WALLNER | Klaus LÖCKER | Alexander BORNIK | Johannes HÖLLER |Matthias KUCERA |Roland FILZWIESER | Hannes SCHIEL| Tanja TRAUSMUTH| Alexandra VONKILCH| Jona SCHLEGEL| David RUSS|Wolfgang NEUBAUER, Austria: Towards an automated analysis of near-surface geophysical archaeological prospection data

Julien WOLF | Finnegan POPE-CARTER | Paul JOHNSON, United Kingdom: Mag-Net: Improving magnetometer interpretation workflows with semantic segmentation (PDF 0,8 MB)

Juergen LANDAUER | Wouter VERSCHOOF-VAN DER VAART, Germany: CarcassonNet: A Deep Learning Approach for Mapping Hollow Roads in LiDAR Data (PDF 0,7 MB)

Hassan EL HAJJ, Germany: Automating Archaeological Site Monitoring: The Detection of Archaeological Looting and Destruction in the Near East using Open Source Satellites and Machine Learning

Round Tables

Citizen Science Go! Taking citizen participation (one step) further
Organizer: Elisabeth MONAMY | Sigrid PETER, Austria

Claire FRAMPTON, United Kingdom: Exploring the Interface Between Performance Which Has Engaged With the Parthenon Sculptures Repatriation Debate and Digital Technologies (PDF 0,1 MB)

Bernhard ARNOLD, Austria: Do you CARE? Raising awareness for Community Archaeology in Rural Environments in Austria (PDF 1,1 MB)

Sigrid PETER, Austria: Time for new ways – go one step further! How a MOOC can make archaeology possible for everyone (PDF 0,5)

Sascha KOLHEY | Isabel VERDET, Germany: HERITAGE-PRO – Interdisciplinary Training for Professionals of Differ-ent Disciplines Towards Sustainable Management and Preservation of Cultural Heritage

Elisabeth MONAMY, Austria: Young people convey history. Or how young citizens take the initiative (PDF 0,1 MB)

Rob VAN HAARLEM | Gilbert SOETERS | Natasja PAULSSEN | Lars VAN DORENVANCK, The Netherlands: How did people live in Maastricht in 1750?

Educating Archaeologists for a Digital Era
Organizer: Hendrik ROHLAND | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany

Ulf ICKERODT, Germany: Digital in pluralism Archaeology and its critic from a states archaeological perspective

Hendrick ROHLAND | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Martin OCZIPKA | Christina FRANKEN | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany |Ulambayer ERDENEBAT, Mongolia: A new curriculum on Computer- and Geoscience in Archaeology

Documenting, Digital Restoring and Recontextualizing. (Comparing experiences)
Organizer: Cristiana BARANDONI | Paolo GIULIERINI, Italy

Cristiana BARANDONI, Italy: Documenting, Digital Restoring and Recontextualizing Farnese Collection in original context

Carlo BIANCHINI | Marika GRIFFO | Carlo INGLESE | Simone LUCCHETTI, Italy : Past, present, future. The history becomes 3D

Lapo SOMIGLI | Arianne PALLA, Italy: Virtual reconstruction for a physical restoration: a virtuous approach. The case of a Roman mosaic damaged by World War II bombings

Giorgio VERDIANI | Luciano GIANNONE, Italy: Messina 1780: virtual tour in a lost city A Digital reconstruction for the Sicilian city destroyed by earthquakes

Luca ZAMPARO | Emanuela FARESIN | Daniel ZILIO, Italy: Research, museums, audiences. The experience of the MemO Project to increase the accessibility of archaeological collections (PDF 1,1 MB)

Advanced Archaeological Training

3D impact from Archaeologist perspective
Organizer: Roy ALBAG | Shani ZIV, Israel

Thursday, November 5, 2020

09:00 – 17:00 Keynote, Sessions, Round Tables, Poster Presentation,

Keynote 2

Fotis LIAROKAPIS, Cyprus: Virtual and Augmented Reality for Maritime Archaeology

Sessions

Digital evolutions of the City of Vienna (Special Session)
Chair: Franz Xaver PFAFFENBICHLER | Lothar EYSN, Austria

Lothar EYSN, Austria: City of Vienna’s activity in large scale Mobile Mapping and related image based Artificial Intelligence (PDF 0,7 MB)

Hubert LEHNER | Sara Lena KORDASCH, Austria: Digital geoTwin Vienna – What does geo with the Twin? (PDF 1,7 MB)

Franz Xaver PFAFFENBICHLER | Gerhard HARTMANN, Austria: (Open) Data in the City of Vienna – Urban Data Platform (PDF0,4 MB)

Wolfgang JÖRG, Austria: ViennaGIS®- Part of a National Geoinfrastructure (PDF 0,6 MB)

Sindre WIMBERGER, Austria: WienBot – the digital assistant of the City of Vienna

Nuclear Techniques in cultural heritage artefacts investigations
Chair: Dinara ABBASOVA, Austria

Dinara ABBASOVA | N.V. GULUZADEH, Austria: Authentication and characterization of Azerbaijan medieval ceramics by nuclear techniques

Laurent CORTELLA | Christophe ALBINO | Quoc Khoi TRAN | Karine FROMENT, France: Gamma Ray Based Processing for Cultural Heritage: 50 years’ experience of remedial conservation at ARC-Nucléart (PDF 1,8 MB)

Laurent CORTELLA, France: Concerns about Radiation-Induced Side Effect in Cultural Heritage – A Common Issue for Scientific Communities Using Radiation for Characterization or Preservation of Cultural Heritage

CHNT 25 – the success story continues (Special Session)
Chairs: Wolfgang BÖRNER, Austria | Irmela HERZOG, Germany

David BIBBY, Germany: With gratitude: An affectionate, personal review of 20 years unbroken CHNT participation

Wolfgang BÖRNER, Austria: Nothing new?

Irmela HERZOG, Germany: Towards Unleashing the Potential of Elevation Data for Archaeological Research

Stephen STEAD, United Kingdom: Angry Young Man: 30 Years Later. Still ANGRY?

Image-based 3D Documentation Aerial and Underwater
Chairs: Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Martin OCZIPKA | Hendrik ROHLAND, Germany

Livia ENDERLI, Switzerland: Sunken Landscape

Henry-Louis GUILLAUME | Arnaud SCHENKEL | Sébastien CLERBOIS | Benoît TRÉMOUROUX, Belgium: Good Choice of Photogrammetric Approaches during the same Mission. Ways of Saint James in Namur

Peter DORNINGER | Nikolaus STUDNICKA, Austria: High-Speed 3D-Documentation of Schönbrunn Palace

Round Tables

Digital perspectives for the post-crisis recovery of cultural heritage
Organizer: Benjamin DUCKE | Nura IBOLD, Germany

Integrating Artificial Intelligence in Cultural Heritage sites’ audience research
Organizer: Andi SMART | Cristina MOSCONI | Pikakshi MANCHANDA, UK

Paloma GONZALEZ |Takehiko NAGAKURA, USA: AI Visitor: Tracking and simulating pedestrian trajectories in Machu Picchu

Poster Session

Friday, November 6, 2020

09:00 – 18:00 Keynote, Sessions, Round Tables, Advanced Training, App Award, Poster Award, closing

Keynote 3

N. N.

Sessions

Modelling the Unseen
Chairs: Daniele VILLA | Lorenzo CECCON, Italy

Lorenzo CECCON, Italy: AI: Inferring Unseen Pieces to Solve the Heritage Puzzle (PDF 1,0 MB)

Thomas PALAZZOLO, USA: DEEPDIVE Using AI, Machine Learning, and Virtual Reality to Explore Ancient Submerged Civilizations

PhD/Master session 2020
Chair: Martina POLIG, Cyprus

Kristina GESSEL | Stephen PARSONS | Clifford PARKER, William SEALES, USA: Towards Automating Volumetric Segmentation for Virtual Unwrapping

Stephen PARSONS | Kristina GESSEL | Clifford PARKER | William SEALES, USA: Deep Learning for More Expressive Virtual Unwrapping (PDF 1,0 MB)

Zheng ZHANG | Arnaud SCHNENKEL | Olivier DEBEIR, Belgium: AI Guided Panoramic Image Reconstruction

Machine visions. Learning systems in cultural heritage research
Chairs: Jaap Evert ABRAHAMSE | Erik SCHMITZ | Rowin VAN LANEN, The Netherlands

Round Tables

HERITAGE BIM – Process Optimization within Digitization Strategies
Organizer: Claudiu SILVESTRU, Austria | Piotr KUROCZYNSKI, Germany

Fred Farshid ARYANKHESAL, United Kingdom: Manipulation of Archaeological Data as Spatial Data and the Role of BIM and GIS: an Overview from HS2 Phase 1, UK (PDF 0,3 MB)

Thomas RIGAUTS | Marinos IOANNIDES, Cyprus: Web-based platforms and metadata for 3D cultural heritage models: A critical review (PDF 0,6 MB)

The Power of Big Data of the Past – Building Blocks towards a virtual Time Machine
Organizer: Andreas MAIER | Sander MÜNSTER, Germany

Jonas BRUSCKE | Cindy KRÖBER | Heike MESSEMER, Germany: Insights into Collections of Spatialized Historical Photographs (PDF 1,8 MB)

Aline SINDEL | Andreas MAIER | Vincent CHRISTLEIN, Germany: A Visualization Tool for Image Fusion of Artworks (PDF 2,0 MB)

Sander MÜNSTER | F. MAIWALD | M. HOFMANN | W. PERERA, Germany: Introducing an Automated Pipeline for a browser-based, city-scale mobile 4D VR Application based on Historical Images (PDF 1,0 MB)

Advanced Archaeological Training

Geospatial Analysis in Archaeology using Open Tools
Organizer: Christian NEUWIRTH, Austria

APP AWARD

Jose KOZAN | Lara KOZAN, USA: Heartland Earthworks Conservancy; Virtual Grounds Interactive

Marko MELE | Anja HELLMUTH KRAMBERGER, Austria: Iron Age Danube eLearning

Walpola Layantha PERERA | Heike MESSEMER | Matthias HEINZ, Germany:Time Traveller

Stefan EICHERT | Nina BRUNDKE | Alexander WATZINGER | Roland FILZWIESER | Jennifer PORTSCHY, Austria: THANADOS

Poster AWARD

Peter BAUER; Austria: 3D documentation and virtual reconstruction of the castle of Waldstein

Olimpia GALATOLO | Eleonora CECCONI, Italy: Towards a Computerized Physical Architectural Model

Walpola Layantha PERERA | Heike MESSEMER | Matthias HEINZ | Michael KRETZSCMAR, Germany: Identifying Historical Objects by Using Computer Vision

Andrea PASQUALI | Stephane GIRAUDEAU | Francesco CAPPATELLI, Italy: Urban digitalisation

Michael BOMMHARDT-RICHTER | Hilmar BOCHMANN | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ, Germany: Cousteau-II: A semi-autonomous underwater recording system for long-term recording

Sandra HEINSCH, Austria: Digital Archaeological Documentation of Iranian Monuments – DADIM

Oliver BRUDERER, Switzerland: The virtual model in archaeology

Birgit DANTHINE | Gerald HIEBEL | Philipp LEHAR | Harald STADLER, Austria: Making the Virtual Exhibition “They Shared their Destiny. The Women and the Cossack’s Tragedy in Lienz 1945” with FOSS

Best Student Paper AWARD

Closing