Due to the circumstances the “Call for papers, posters, short papers and apps will start April 15, 2020!

Schedule 2020

Wednesday, November 4, 2020
09:00 – 18:00 Opening, Sessions, Welcome Cocktail

Thursday, November 5, 2020
09:00 – 18:00 Session, Round Tables, Mayor’s Cocktail

Friday, November 6, 2020
09:00 – 18:00 Sessions, Round Tables, Advanced Archaeological Training, Closing, Informal Farewell

Program in details (not complete)

Sessions

Machine Learning In Archaeometry
Chair: Johannes TINTER, Austria

AI, ML and DL in satellite, aerial and ground based remote sensing
Chairs: Apostolos SARRIS, Greece | Melda KÜÇÜKDEMİRCİ, Turkey | Tuna KALAYCI, The Netherlands

Modelling the Unseen
Chairs: Daniele VILLA | Lorenzo CECCON, Italy

Linked (3D-)Data – New pathways towards Cultural Heritage
Chair: Piotr KUROCZYNSKI, Germany

Image-based 3D Documentation Aerial and Underwater
Chairs: Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Martin OCZIPKA | Hendrik ROHLAND, Germany

Digital evolutions of the City of Vienna
Chairs: Franz PFAFFENBICHLER, Austria

AI methods for digital heritage
Chairs: Günther GÖRZ | Christoph SCHLIEDER, Germany

Chasing criminals with the computer. Digital technologies in the fight against illicit trafficking in antiquities and the looting of cultural heritage
Chairs: Michaela REINFELD | Arianna TRAVIGLIA | David WIGG-WOLF, Germany

Uses of AI in Art and Architectural History
Chair: Meredith COHEN, USA

CHNT 25, 2020 – the development of Information Technologies in a quarter of a century
Chairs: Wolfgang BÖRNER, Austria | tba

PhD/Master session 2020
Chair: Martina POLIG, Cyprus

Nuclear Techniques in cultural heritage artefacts investigations
Chair: Dinara ABBASOVA, Austria

Machine visions. Learning systems in cultural heritage research
(Chairs: Jaap Evert ABRAHAMSE | Erik SCHMITZ | Rowin VAN LANEN, The Netherlands)

Round Tables

The Power of Big Data of the Past – Let´s Build a Time Machine
Organizer: Andreas MAIER | Sander MÜNSTER, Germany

Citizen Science Go! Taking citizen participation (one step) further
Organizer: Elisabeth MONAMY | Sigrid PETER, Austria

HERITAGE BIM – Process Optimization within Digitization Strategies
Organizer: Claudiu SILVESTRU, Austria | Piotr KUROCZYNSKI, Germany

Educating Archaeologists for a Digital Era
Organizer: Hendrik ROHLAND | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany

Digital perspectives for the post-crisis recovery of cultural heritage
Organizer: Benjamin DUCKE | Nura IBOLD, Germany

Cultural Heritage in the Web
Organizer: Wolfgang BÖRNER, Austria

Documenting, Digital Restoring and Recontextualizing. (Comparing experiences)
Organizer: Cristiana BARANDONI, Italy

Advanced Archaeological Training

Computational photography and AI for image based research
Organizer: Vera CHIQUET | Peter FORNARO, Switzerland