Schedule Wednesday      Schedule Thursday      Schedule Friday


WEDNESDAY, November 08

08:00 – 16:00 | Registration

09:00 – 09:15 | Opening | Wappensaal
09:15 – 10:00 | Keynote Speech | Martin SCHAICH, ArcTron GmbH, Germany | Wappensaal
Vianden Castle3D – “linked” in space and time for historical building research, visualization and presentation

10:00 – 10:40 | PRESENTATION of the Exhibitors | Wappensaal

10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK

SESSIONS
Wappensaal

Integrating historical maps and archaeological data using digital technologies
Chairs: Irmela HERZOG | David BIBBY, Germany

11:00 – 11:20 | Elisabeth GRUBER, Austria: Mapping Urban Topography: The Historical Town Maps and Digital Cartography
11:20 – 11:40 | Thomas ERTL | Paul MITCHELL | Martin MOSSER, Austria: Bringing neighbourhoods to life in Medieval Vienna
11:40 – 12:00 | Elien VERNACKT, Belgium: Combining retrogressive research with a historic snapshot: HisGIS as a tool for Bruges

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:20 | Jaap Evert ABRAHAMSE | Erik SCHMITZ | Rovin VAN LANEN, The Netherlands: Towards a reconstruction of medieval urban structures in the Dutch delta
14:20 – 14:40 | Menne C. KOSIAN | Rowin VAN LANEN, The Netherlands: The Limits to Growth. Using historical maps and archives for present-day solutions
14:40 – 15:00 | Sara ZANNI | Biljana LUČIĆ | Alessandro DE ROSA, France: From the Sky to the Ground. A spatial Approach to reconstruct Roman Roads in Srem Region
15:00 – 15:20 | Discussion
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK
15:40 – 16:00 | Irmela HERZOG | Vincent MOM, Germany | The Netherlands: Reconstructing the military infrastructure of Curaçao in the late 18th century
16:00 – 16:20 | Manolis DRAKAKIS | Evangelos CHARITOPOULOS | Aristea GRATSEA | Evangelos LIOLIOS | CYRILLOS, Greece: Venetian notarial acts, place names, and land use: analyzing scripts of notaries from the region of Sitia, East Crete
16:20 – 16:40 | Markos KATSIANIS | Annita THEOCHARAKI | Leda COSTAKI | Maria PIGAKI | Vada PAPAEFTHIMIOU, Greece: The City Walls of Athens: Reconnecting a fragmented monument through digital mapping.
16:40 – 17:00 | Discussion

Room 319

11:00 – 12:00 | Posterpresentation
Chair: Peter DORNINGER, Austria

Category: New Technologies
Monica BERCIGLI, Italy: Documentation strategy for rupestrian architecture: the case of the tomb of Zechariah in Jerusalem, Israel
Carmela CRESCENZI | Francesco TIOLI | Simone BENEVENTI | Fabrizio FORTE, Italy: The Survey for the Cultural Heritage of Swabian Bari Castle
Peter DARE | Maria PAPAIOUANNOU, Canada: Creation and analysis of a 3D representation of a church on the island of Kalymnos, Greece
Tobias DUCZEK | Samantha SEITHE | Dina JÄGER | Susanne SCHUMACHER, Germany: Up! The opportunities of aerial archaeology in university
Francesco GABELLONE | I. FERRARI | F. GIURI, Italy: The Greek-Roman theater of Taormina: towards a reconstruction proposal
Irmela HERZOG | Sandra SCHRÖER, Germany: Reconstruction of Roman Roads and Boundaries in Southern Germany
Ralf HESSE, Germany: Adaptive histogram matching for improved readability of aerial images
Chris MACE, UK: Digital Wheels of Industry? Presenting our past in the future
Stefano MARZIALI | Eleonora MARZIALI, Italy: The Focus-stacking technique in macro photogrammetry
Leila MOSHFEGH MONAZAH | Peyman VAKILIMORAD, Italy: Using Satellite remote sensors to study underwater topography of the Persian Gulf particularly in the port of Siraf
Martin OCZIPKA | Manuel SCHNEIDER, Germany: Photogrammetric strategies in 3D reconstruction of Bismarckturm Dresden
Panagiotis PARTHENIOS | Androulaki THEANO, Greece: Integrating Structure from Motion photogrammetry with Augmented Reality tools as a novel technique for digitally reconstructing an archaic column
Giorgio VERDIANI | Stéphane GIRADEAU | Anna FRASCARI, Italy: The Halicarnassus Mausoleum, a digital rereading. Step 1: the statues at the British museum

Category: Cultural Heritage
Ayşegül ALTINÖRS ÇIRAK | Akın ERSOY | Emine DUYGU KAHRAMAN, Turkey: Searching the Continuity of Street Pattern in the Historical City Center of İzmir by Using Digital Methods
Athanasios ARGYRIOU | Aris KIDONAKIS | Apostolos SARRIS | Daphne LAPPA, Greece: Nicosia in the 20th century: the story of a shared and contested city
Carmela CRESCENZI | Francesco TIOLI | Stefano NARDONI, Italy: Multimedia for an archaeological rocky landscape
Paolo FORMAGLINI | Filippo GIANSANTI | Stephane GIRAUDEAU | Alessandro GIACOMELLI, Italy: The Adriatic coast: the case study of Albani and Clementina towers
Angela MANCUSO | Andrea PASQUALI | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy: The Mausoleum of Giuseppe Tonietti on the Elba Island. From the 2016 survey campaign to a proposal for an architectonic and urban enhancement
Alessia PANELLA | Andrea Innocenzo VOLPE, Italy: The ancient walls of L’Aquila, from the earthquake destruction to new reuse possibilities: a case study on “Porta Leone”
Morten V. RASMUSSEN, Denmark: The Castle that never was
Luciano RICCIARDI, Italy: Could virtual restoration substitute actual restoration? A proposal for two artworks
András SIMON | Endre FÜLÖP, Hungary: ’Qulto Connect’ for Museums: An information hub for metadata and full text information coming from various systems in a cloud based semantic network. A case study for Szekszárd Municipal and County Museum (Tolna county, Hungary)
Arget TOÇILA | Elisa SGHERRI | Andrea PASQUALI, Italy: The mosaics of Lin basilica, Albania; photogrammetry and musealization
Peter TÓTH | Jana MELLNEROVÁ ŠUTEKOVÁ, Slovakia: Field survey results in Domadice (SW Slovakia)
Sandra UIJLENBROEK | Karen JENESON, The Netherlands: Urban Heritage – Roman Quarter Heerlen
Abu Alhassan Yazan, Germany: Sodium Ferrocyanide Ions as Salt Crystallization Inhibitor for Sandstone Monuments to Prevent Damage Due to Sodium Chloride Salt and Salt Mixtures in Petra – Jordan

Category: “Project Stunde Null”
Ralph BODENSTEIN | Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: Archaeological Heritage Network (ArcHerNet): A Network for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage
Issam BALLOUZ | Issam HAJJAR | Eva-Maria AL HABIB NMEIR | Sandra SCHAEFER | Rasha KANJARAWI | Zoya MASOUD | Karin PÜTT | Rania ABDELLATIF | Alaa HADDAD, Germany: Damage assessment method for Syrian built heritage
Benjamin DUCKE | Claudia BÜHRIG | Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: A New Spatial Information System for Palmyra
Tony GERROUGE, Germany: The Annotated Atlas on the Architecture of Hauran, Syria
Mayssoun ISSA | Tutku TOPAL | Martina MÜLLER-WIENER | Anne MOLLENHAUER | Dietmar KURAPKAT | Zoya MASOUD | Martin FLEISCHMANN | Franz AUßERSTORFER, Germany: 3D model as a basis for the discussion on the reconstruction of the Aleppo bazaar
Zoya MASOUD, Germany: Rebuilding the Suqs of Aleppo
Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: Telling Stories with Data: An object biography of Athena Allat at Palmyra
Dörte ROKITTA-KRUMNOW | Franziska BLOCH, Germany: The „Syrian Heritage Archive Project“ of the German Archaeological Institute and the Museum of Islamic Art, Berlin: A digital register of sites and monuments for Syria
Ulrike SIEGEL, Germany: Iraqi-German Expert Forum on Cultural Heritage
Ralph BODENSTEIN | Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: Stunde Null – A Future for the Time after the Crisis

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

3D Documentation in Underwater Archaeology: Photogrammetry, Georeferencing, Monitoring, and Surveying
Chairs: Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ, Germany | Luca BEZZI, Italy | Moritz MENNENGA, Germany

14:00 – 14:20 | Damien CAMPBELL-BELL, UK: Gaining Control: Photo Modelling as a Tool for Recording Built Heritage
14:20 – 14:40 | Michaela REINFELD, Germany: Best practices and cost-effectiveness. Documentation methods on transport ships in the Werbellinsee (Brandenburg, Germany)
14:40 – 15:00 | Giacomo LANDESCHI | Björn NILSSON | Arne SJÖSTRÖM, Sweden: Integrated digital methods for investigating submerged sites in the Baltic Sea
15:00 – 15:20 |Feiko WILKES, Germany: Computer Vision Photogrammetry for recording and monitoring in visibilities of less than 50 centimetres
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK
15:40 – 16:00 |Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Dennis WITTCHEN | Benjamin GEHMLICH | Sven ZEISBERG, Germany: Archaeonomous: Towards semi-autonomous underwater documentations at “See am Mondsee”
16:00 – 16:20 | Luca BEZZI | Alessandro BEZZI | Tiziano CAMAGNA, Italy: Documentation and sampling strategies in underwater archaeology, general criteria and specific solutions
16:20 – 16:40 | Benjamin GEHMLICH | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Dennis WITTCHEN | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany: ARCHAEO-BASE: A benchmark collection for computer vision and 3d reconstruction of real underwater scenarios
16:40 – 17:20 | Discussion

TOP 24

14:00 – 18:00 | Cultural Heritage and Armed Conflicts
Organiser: Benjamin DUCKE| Ralph BODENSTEIN, DAI | Archaeological Heritage Network, Germany

Benjamin DUCKE, Ralph BODENSTEIN, Germany: Introduction
Ralph BODENSTEIN | Felicia MEYNERSEN Germany: The Archaeological Heritage Network: a German network and its joint project “Stunde Null – A Future after the Crisis”
Franziska BLOCH, Germany: The „Syrian Heritage Archive Project“ of the German Archaeological Institute and the Museum of Islamic Art, Berlin: A digital register of sites and monuments for Syria
Issam BALLOUZ | Karin PÜTT | Rania ABDELLATIF | Alaa HADDAD, Germany: Digital safeguarding of cultural heritage between limits and chances. Syrian Heritage Archive Project
Ulrike SIEGEL, Germany: Iraqi-German Expert Forum on Cultural Heritage
Jonathan N. TUBB, UK: Preparing for the Aftermath: The British Museum’s Iraq Emergency Heritage Management Training Scheme
Reza SHARIFI, Germany: Challenges of Risk Preparedness in a War-Damaged Cultural Heritage, the case of Bamiyan in Afghanistan
Noura ALSALEH, Germany: The deliberate targeting of cultural heritage in armed conflicts
Alessandra ALVISI, Italy: Conserving built heritage damaged by armed conflicts in the age of technological innovation
Moain SADEQ, Qatar: Documentation of Cultural Heritage Prior To Conservation: How Can Computer Technology Help?
Mada SALEH, Germany: Divided cities: Case study of Erbil
Zoya MASOUD, Germany: Rebuilding the Suqs of Aleppo
Anita GACH, Austria: International Art Theft
Discussion & Conclusion

Evening Events

19:30 | Opening (Location: District Museum Josefstadt – 1080 Vienna, Schmidg. 18)



THURSDAY, November 09
08:00 – 16:00 | Registration

SESSIONS
Wappensaal

New Approaches to Medieval Structures and Space
Chair: Meredith COHEN, USA

09:00 – 09:20 | Caroline BRUZELIUS | Lucas GILES | Leopoldo REPOLLA | Emanuela DE FEO | Andrea BASSO | Elisa CASTAGNA, USA: Reconstructing the Choir Screen of S. Chiara in Naples
09:20 – 09:40 | Nicola CAMERLENGHI, USA: The Virtual Basilica of St. Paul, Rome
09:40 – 10:00 | Timothy SENIOR | Edward TRIPLETT, USA: Reconstructing St Katharinen: Archival Archaeology in Action
10:00 – 10:20 | Aurelia LUREAU | Herbert MASCHNER | Victor Manuel LOPEZ-MENCHERO BENDICHO | Jeffrey DU VERNAY | James MCLEOD | Vincent MATTHEW, France: Using and combining remote-sensing technologies to document the Castillo de Consuegra in Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
10:20 – 10:40 | Aaron PATTEE | Hubert MARA, Germany: CITADEL—Computational Investigation of the Topographical and Architectural Designs in an Evolving Landscape
10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 11:20 | Meredith COHEN, USA: Digital Gothic: Reverse Engineering the Monuments of Medieval Paris
11:20 – 11:40 | Martina POLIG | Despina PAPACHARALAMBOUS | Nikolas BAKIRTZIS | Sorin HERMON, Cyprus: A 3D-GIS approach to the iconographic program of the cathedral of St. John the Theologian in Nicosia, Cyprus
11:40 – 12:00 |Michael KLEIN | Heike KRAUSE | Paul MITCHELL, Austria: The Making of the Film “Vienna in the Middle Ages”
12:00 – 12:20 | Stefaan VAN LIEFFERINGE, USA: New Technologies to Use Sources for the Study of Medieval Architecture

12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:20 | Kristine TANTON, USA: Reconstructing the Romanesque east end at Sainte-Marie Madeleine de Vézelay
14:20 – 14:40 | Rebecca SMITH, USA: Lost in the Labyrinth: The Unified Plan of Reims Cathedral
14:40 – 15:00 | Michael DAVIS, USA: A Puzzle of Pieces: Rebuilding the Franciscan Convent in Paris
15:00 – 15:20 | Discussion

15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 18:00 | New Realities 3
Chairs: Willem BEEX, The Netherlands | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy | Bernard FRISCHER, USA

Effie ATHANASSOPOULOS | Aaron PATTEE | Cole JUCKETTE | Amy NEUMANN | Catherine ELLIOTT | Erik SCHULZ | Kami AHRENS, USA | Germany: UNL Campus Archaeology: Building a Digital Resource
Tadas ZIZIUNAS | Rimvydas LAUZIKAS | Albinas KUNCEVICIUS | Renaldas AUGISTINAVICIUS | Ramunas SMIGELSKAS, Lithuania: 3D technologies for cultural heritage
Colin WALLACE | Ladislav DEDÍK | Jana MINAROVIECH | Dorina MOULLOU, Canada | Slovakia: 3D Modeling and Virtual Access of Omega House in the Athenian Agora, Greece
Giada CERRI | Giacomo PIRAZZOLI | Marco TANGANELLI | Giorgio VERDIANI | Stefania VITI, Italy: Role of the new technologies on the artefacts seismic vulnerability
Giorgio VERDIANI | Barbara GUASTINI, Italy: Virtual Museum as a new reality: the case of the “Paper Architectures” rebuild
Adele MAGNELLI | Carla PIRAINO, Italy: The Ara as it was – A multi-medial tale in which history and technology come together to create a fully immersive and multi-sensorial experience
Eva PIETRONI | Enzo D’ANNIBALE | Daniele FERDANI | Alfonsina PAGANO, Italy: The box of stories. An innovative holographic showcase to communicate the museum’s objects. The case study of the Kunagota sword
Davide PANTILE | Francesco PELLEGRINI, Italy: Consentia Itinera: an interactive and immersive story of the identity of the city of Cosenza
Erik DOBAT | Christof FLÜGEL | Patricia WEEKS | Lyn WILSON, Austria | Germany | UK: Advanced Limes Applications for smartphones
Tiziana CASABURI, Italy: The Archaeological Area of Rome rediscovered with the visual arts
Francesco GABELLONE | Maria CHIFFI | Donatella CAMPANILE | Marisa CORRENTE | Massimiliano PASSARELLI | Francesco FRULLINI, Italy: The Battle of Canne: towards a model of immersive visit with the use of massive character animation
Maria Emanuela ALBERTI | Anna Margherita JASINK, Italy: How to dismantle the myth and build it again: Greek mythology vs Bronze Age Agean archaeology
Anna Margherita JASINK | Cristiana BARANDONI | Isabella VALINOTI, Italy: New Fruition of Aegean Archaeology: a board-game on Minoan Crete

Room 319

Reflections and research on archaeological practices in the digital era
Chairs: Suvi DEBENJAK, Austria | Isto HUVILA, Sweden | Peter TÓTH, Slovakia

09:00 – 09:20 | Suvi DEBENJAK, Austria | Isto HUVILA, Sweden | Peter TÓTH, Slovakia: Reflections and research on archaeological practices in the digital era – introduction
09:20 – 09:40 | Takehiko NAGAKURA | Rachelle VILLALON | Wenzhe PENG | Diego Cornejo BARRA, USA: Capturing with Community: An Online Collaboration Approach for Cultural Heritage Practice
09:40 – 10:00 | Sander MÜNSTER, Germany: A community on digital cultural heritage
10:00 – 10:20 | Martina POLIG | S.C. PHILLIPS | S. MODAFFERI | S. HERMON | L. DORST | M. SPAGNUOLO | C.E. CATALANO | D. OLDMANN | D. TANASE | A. TAL, I. SHIMSHONI, Cyprus: GRAVITATE – a platform for the re-unification, re-association and re-assembly of Cultural Heritage artefacts
10:20 – 10:40 | Mieke PFARR-HARFST | Marc GRELLERT | Marco SILVESTRI | Eva-Maria SENG, Germany: Digital 2D and 3D visualisation technologies as research and dissemination tool in Cultural Heritage
10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 11:20 | Damien VURPILLOT | Matthieu THIVET | Quentin VERRIEZ, France: Aspectus: a flexible collaboration tool for multimodal and multiscalar 3D data exploitation
11:20 – 11:40 | Pamela JORDAN, Germany: Binaural recording in archaeological site research – a case study
11:40 – 12:00 | Rowin VAN LANEN | Bert GROENEWOUDT, The Netherlands: Travelling through the centuries. Roman and early-medieval long-distance transport routes as an indication for the potential of large-scale multi-proxy approaches
12:00 – 12:20 | Filippo DIARA, Italy: State of conservation analysis using remote sensing post processing techniques: the example of early medieval low relief in SS. Assunta e S. Bartolomeo church in Badia Prataglia, Tuscany

 12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:20 | Julian BOGDANI, Italy: PAThs: putting together Digital Humanities and Archaeology to reconstruct Late Antique and Early Medieval Egyptian landscape
14:20 – 14:40 | Baya BENNOUI LADRAA | Youcef CHENNAOUI, Algeria: Use of photogrammetry for Digital Surveying, documentation and communication of the cultural heritage. Exemple regarding virtual reconstruction of the ruins of a temple in Tipasa
14:40 – 15:00 | Davide TANASI | F.M. MILOTTA | I. GRADANTE | F. STANCO | H. KAPLAN, USA: 3D digital imaging for study and semi-automatic matching of ancient Sicilian bronze seals
15:00 – 15:20 | Sandro PARRINELLO | Daniele BURSICH, Italy: 3D Documentation for the study of the UNESCO site of Masada: methodologies and applied research for the analysis of Roman fields
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

PhD / Master Session
Chairs: Martina POLIG, Sweden | Benjamin STANGL, Austria

15:40 – 16:00 | Niklaas GÖRSCH, Germany: Ptolemy’s Geography and the Tabulae modernae. A comparison using the example of the Arabian Peninsula
16:00 – 16:20 | Fabian RIEBSCHLÄGER, Germany: Exploratory and comparative Analysis of Archaeological Excavation Databases
16:20 – 16:40 | Dominik HAGMANN, Austria: Brave New World: Digital Archaeology at Molino San Vincenzo/Tuscany (ITA)
16:40 – 17:00 | Harmilyanti SULISTYANI, The Netherlands: Reading a Railway Station Photograph: A Story of a Java Railway Station Architecture in the Colonial Age
17:00 – 17:20 | Farnaz MOHSENI, Germany: Successes and Failures of Visual Impact Assessment (VIA): Recommendations on Integrating VIA in the Urban Planning Process in Iran
17:20 – 17:40 | Alison MCCANDLISH, UK: Revealing hidden cultural heritage through digital cultural asset mapping

TOP 24

09:00 – 12:00 | Training 1 – Integration of Archaeological, Historical and Surveying Data Documenting a Mining Landscape
Organisers: Gerald HIEBEL | Klaus HANKE, Austria | George BRUSEKER, Greece

 12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 16:00 | Round Table: The Application of Games, Immersive Environments and Role-Playing in Cultural Heritage
Organiser: Anna Margherita JASINK, Italy
Co-Organiser: Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy | Willem BEEX, The Netherlands| Bernard FRISCHER, USA

16:00 – 17:20 | Science Slam |
Organiser: Marleen de KRAMER, Luxembourg

Evening Events

18:00 | Guided tour through the Vienna City Hall

19:30 | Mayor Cocktail (Location: Rathauskeller)



FRIDAY, November 10

08:00 – 14:00 | Registration

SESSIONS
Wappensaal

3D digital reconstruction and related documentation sources
Chairs: Fabrizio I. APOLLONIO, Italy | Krzysztof KOSZEWSKI, Poland | Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI, Germany

09:20 – 09:40 | Richard KURDIOVSKY | Julia FORSTER | Christoph HOFFMANN | Elmar SCHMIDINGER | Andreas VOIGT | Herbert WITTINE | Gabriel WURZER, Austria: Using the 3D-modell of the Vienna Hofburg to store written and pictorial historical sources from collections and archives
09:40 – 10:00 | Emanuel DEMETRESCU | Marilena COZZOLINO | Daniele FERDANI | Vincenzo GENTILE | Tatjana KOPRIVICA, Italy: Integrating photogrammetric, geophysical, and virtual reconstruction methodologies in archaeology: the Roman Baths at Doclea
10:00 – 10:20 | Alessandro VECCHIONE | Marco CALLIERI, Italy: Claudian Aqueduct in Rome, from the 3D survey to the virtual reconstruction according to archaeological records
10:20 – 10:40 | COFFEE BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 | Anne MOLLENHAUER | Martina MÜLLER-WIENER | Dietmar KURAPKAT | Tutku TOPAL | Mayssoun ISSA | Zoya MASOUD | Martin FLEISCHMANN | Franz AUßERSTORFER, Germany: 3D-model as a basis for the discussion on the reconstruction of the Aleppo bazaar
11:00 – 11:20 | Marc GRELLERT | Mieke PFARR-HARFST | Jochen SCHMID, Germany: Documentation for Virtual Reconstructions One Year R-A-M – Reconstruction-Argumentation-Method – A Report of First Experiences
11:20 – 11:40 | Jonas BRUSCHKE | Ferdinand MAIWALD | Florian NIEBLING | Sander MÜNSTER, Germany: Browsing and Experiencing Repositories of Spatially Oriented Historic Photographic Images
11:40 – 12:00 | Discussion

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH  BREAK

Adding life to written sources by studying the dead
Chairs: David BIBBY, Germany | Ann DEGRAEVE, Belgium | Raphael PANHUYSEN, The Netherlands | Karin WILTSCKE-SCHROTTA, Austria

14:00 – 14:20 | Raphaël PANHUYSEN, The Netherlands: The feasibility of sex and age determination of human remains in the field. Comparing field observations with laboratory determinations from Oldenzaal, The Netherlands
14:20 – 14:40 | Zrinka MILEUSNIĆ, Slovenia: Integrating sources – how far are we
14:40 – 15:00 | Zabihollah BAKHTIARI | Mina RASTEGARFARD, Iran: The Function of biological anthropology in archaeology, with a focus on study of late bronze age and early iron age in the east of central Iranian plateau
15:00 – 15:20 | Letty TEN HARKEL, UK: Who was who in the enigmatic early medieval emporium and ringfort near Domburg, SW Netherlands? New results from the multidisciplinary analysis of human remains
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK
15:40 – 16:00 | Daniela MARCU ISTRATE, Romania: Memory on Wood: Funerary Inscriptions on Coffins (17-18th c.)
16:00 – 16:20 | Romas JAROCKIS | Dainius MICHELEVIČIUS | Saulius SARCEVIČIUS | Oksana VAILIONIENĖ, Lithuania: New technologies for Holocaust archaeology – combining geophisical prospection and 3-D terrain scanning data to historical aerial photos and maps in the case of Paneriai mass killing site
16:20 – 16:40 | Discussion

16:40 – 18:00 | Poster & App-Award (7reasons)
Chair: 7reasons, Austria

APP-Session

Viola ARDUINO | Sean WENHAM | Alessandro SALVATI | Arkadiusz REIKOWSKI | Joan CARLOS | Ludovico SOLIMA | Paolo GIULIERINI, Italy: Father and Son
Edeltraud ASPÖCK | Seta ŠTUHEC | Ksenia ZAYTSEVA | Peter ANDORFER, Austria: DEFC app
Erik DOBAT | Patricia WEEKS | Christof FLÜGEL | Markus GSCHWIND | Lyn WILSON | Alistair RAWLINSON, Austria | UK | Germany: Antonine Wall
John FILLWALK, USA: Virtual Companion: Mounds Park
Takehiko NAGAKURA | Woongki SUNG, USA: CHNT, You’ve got AR Mail!

Special APP Award
Cristina MOSCONI, UK: Rollright App
Cristina CIUFFI, Italy: Perfect Picture
Antonio J. ROA-VALVERDE, Austria: TourO

 Room 319

The Employment of Mobile Applications for Survey, Documentation and Information
Chair: Claudiu Silvestru, Austria

09:00 – 09:20 | Claudiu SILVESTRU, Austria: Introduction
09:20 – 09:40 | Sebastian CUY | Philipp GERTH | Daniel DE OLIVERA | Thomas KLEINKE | Jan WIENERS, Germany: iDAIfield 2.0: Modern approach to distributed fieldwork documentation
09:40 – 10:00 | Hans VON SEGGERN, Germany: Museum 4.0: On the use and abuse of mobile digital devices in museums and archaeological sites
10:00 – 10:20 | Discussion

10:20 – 10:40 | COFFEE BREAK

10:40 – 12:00 | Round Table: Interpreting Cultural Heritage during Conversion Projects
Organiser: Claudiu Silvestru, Austria

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH  BREAK

14:00 – 16: 00 | Training 2 – Archaeological Geospatial Infrastructures
Organiser: Markus JOBST, Austria | ICA Commission on Map Production and GeoInformation Management, Austria

TOP 24

09:00 – 12:00 | Training 3 – Professional presentations
Organisers: Carmen LÖW, Austria | Nadine ALPINO, Germany

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH  BREAK

14:00 – 15:20 | Round Table – Data model beyond the digital 3D model
Organisers: Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI, Germany | Fabrizio APOLLONIO, Italy, | Jonas BRUSCHKE | Oliver HAUCK, Germany

Fabrizio Ivan APOLLONIO, Italy: Conceptual modelling of information management related to the reconstruction and cognitive process in Virtual Heritage
Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI | Oliver HAUCK | Martin SCHOLZ, Germany: Scientific Documentation for Hypothetical 3D Reconstructions
Jonas BRUSCHKE, Germany: Applying the CIDOC CRM to DokuVis – Implementation, limitations, suggestions
Discussion on scientific documentation standards and hands-on

15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 16:40 | Working Group Digital Reconstruction (in German speaking-region)

Evening Event

19:30 | Informal Farewell (Location: Gasthaus Müller – 1160 Vienna, Yppenpl. 2)