WS18_Abstractband_PDF

MONDAY, November 11

 

WAPPENSAAL

09:00 – 09:15 | Opening

Mag. Christian KIRCHER, Wien Museum, Austria

Mag. Wolfgang BÖRNER, Stadtarchaeologie Wien, Austria

09:15 – 10:00 | Keynote Speech

Christian RUDORFER, Austria (City of Vienna, Urban Survey): The benefit of Terrestrial Laser Scanner for archaeology

10:00 – 18:00 | Archaeological Documentation with New Technologies

Chair: Hansjörg THALER, Italy

10:00 – 10:20 | Immo TRINKS | Andreas VLACHOPOULOS | et al., Austria: 3D digital documentation of the ancient town of Akrotiri on Thera/Santorini

10:20 – 10:40 | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany: Recording Archaeology with Low-cost UAV: the “Archaeocopter” Project

10:40 – 11:00 | Dinara ABBASOVA, Poland: Application of XRF for element analysis o f the jawbone of a prehistoric “Azikh Woman”

11:00 – 11:20 | COFFEE BREAK

11:20 – 11:40 |Peter FERSCHIN | Iman KULITZ, Austria:In the Shadow of the Pyramids – Digital Exhibition Objects

11:40 – 12:00 | Elena CASALINI; Italy:The Umm al-Surab and Samah churches project

12:00 – 12:20 | Luciana BORDONI | Michela COSTANTINI | Alessandra CURCIO, Italy: A case study in archaeological documentation with ontological modelling

12:20 – 14:00 |  LUNCH (have a look at the menu)

14:00 – 14:20 | Miró CARME, Spain: The Archaeological Map of Barcelona. Archaeology, history and heritage, from prehistoric times to the Civil War

14:20 – 14:40 |Mariapaola MONTI / Giuseppe MAINO, Italy: Virtual restoration hypothesis for some mosaics found in Piazza Anita Garibaldi, Ravenna, Italy

14:40 – 15:00 | Maria ANDALORO | Roberto BIXIO / Carmela CRESCENZI, Italy: The complex of St. Eustache in Göreme, Cappadocia, reading the relationship between the landscape and a very articulated settlement

15:00 – 15:20 | Francesco Uliano SCELZA, Italy: The documentation of archaeological data: problems in modeling the spatial, temporal, and typological dimensions

15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 16:00 | Francesco GABELLONE | Maria Teresa GIANNOTTA, Italy: “Marta Racconta”: a project for the virtual enjoyment of inaccessible monuments

16:00 – 16:20 | Maria ANDALORO | Tatiana PIGNATALE | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy: The Church of Meryem Ana in Göreme, Cappadocia, correct documentation for a meaningful heritage at risk

16:20 – 16:40 | Theoharis THEOHARIS | Georgios PAPAIOANNOU | Kristin BJØRLYKKE | Øystein EKROLL | Dirk RIEKE-ZAPP | Anja LEIN | Anthousis ANDREADIS, Norway | Greece | Germany: Multi-scale 3D Digitization at Nidaros Cathedral: from archiving to large-scale Visualization

16:40 – 17:00 | Mirco PUCCI | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy: SFM digital survey and modeling for the Museum of the sculptures of the basilica of St. Silvestro, catacombs of Priscilla in Rome

17:00 – 17:20 | Christian F. UHLIR | Peter DORNINGER, Austria: Laser scanning of translucent objects – development of a coating technology for historic marble monuments

17:20 – 17:40 | Discussion

ROOM 319

10:00 – 12:20 | Documenting the Dead: archaeological, anthropological and forensic recording of human remains

Chairs: David BIBBY, Germany | Ann DEGRAEVE, Belgium

10:00 – 10:20 |David BIBBY | Ralph RÖBER, Germany: Some New Angles: The excavation, documentation and analysis of the “Lower Minster Cemetery” in Konstanz

10:20 – 10:40 | Anja GROTHE | Bettina JUNGKLAUS, Germany: Six Skeletons in the Shadow of the Garden Wall – A Berlin Medical Doctor under Suspicion

10:40 – 11:00 | R.G.A.M. PANHUYSEN | E. SMITS, The Netherlands: Burial ritual and bioarchaeology of the De Heul cemetery of early medieval Dorestad

11:00 – 11:20 | COFFEE BREAK

11:20 – 11:40 | Nancy A. RUSHOHORA, South Africa: The documentation of the Majimaji War Heritage in Tanzania

11:40 – 12:00 | Zentralfriedhof VIENNA

12:00 – 12:20 | Discussion

12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH (have a look at the menu)

 

14:00 – 17:00 | Newbies

Chairs: Michael DONEUS | Benjamin STANGL, Austria

14:00 – 14:20 | Claudiu SILVESTRU, Austria: The Leveling of the High Medieval Viennese City Moat – A Space Syntax Perspective

14:20 – 14:40 | Andrine NILSEN | Martina HJERTMAN, Sweden: Re‐evaluating City Margins through Correct Documentation: Questions of Time, Social and Spatial Aspects in Archaeological Storytelling

14:40 – 15:00 | Giada CERRI, Italy: From the traces to definition of the monumental space: the case of Bartolomeo Ammannati’s “Fontana di Sala Grande”

15:00 – 15:20 | Enrico DE BENEDICTIS, Italy: Dealing with past, the Dodecanese case

15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 16:00 | Tomoyuki USAMI | Takao UNO, Japan: Combination of Different Methods for Archaeological Documentation and Data Integration: a Case Study of Dabusia tepa in Uzbekistan

16:00 – 16:20 | Kathryn CHEW, USA: Archaeology and Analytics: Tapping the Pulse of Social Media for Outreach, Education, and the Future of the Field

16:20 – 16:40 | Ilona BELIATSKAYA, Belarus: The adoption of innovation in museum sector in Belarus: the National Art Museum case study

19:30 – 23:00 | OpeningWiener Planungswerkstatt

Gabrielle BERAUSCHEK, Bakk. Phil., Stadtentwicklung und Stadtplanung, Austria

Mag. Karin FISCHER AUSSERER, Stadtarchäologie Wien, Austria

________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY, November 12

WAPPENSAAL

Poster Session (5th Poster Award)

08:40 – 09:20 | Poster Presentation (New Technologies / Urban Archaeology)

Chair: Peter DORNINGER, Austria

Ulrich MÜLLER | Alexandra KLINGELHÖFER | Jan-Martin HAFNER, Germany: Georeferenced 3D Laser Scan –  Correct Documentation and Descriptive Visualization

Wolfgang SÜß, Germany: Rapid data gernation on large areas

Karolina ROSIŃSKA-BALIK, Poland: (Re)constructing the past: 3d modeling of the Roman Temple.  From theory to virtual reality

Laura LAI | Matteo SORDINI, Italy: 3D documentation of a megalithic building in Sardinia

M. HORŇÁK | J. STREHLÍKOVÁ | J. ZACHAR, Slovakia: Towards a photogrammetry as an archaeological documentation method. The case study of Čachtice castle

Giles SPENCE MORROW | Paul R. DUFFY | Lauren TOSTI, Canada:Virtually There: Offsite georectified photogrammetric processing as onsite strategic excavation resource

Filippo DIARA, Italy: New software and technologies applied to documentation and communication of Cultural Heritage

Ronny WEßLING | Jakob MAURER | Alexandra KRENN-LEEB, Austria: Structure from motion for systematic single surface documentation on archaeological excavations

 

Violetta REITER, Austria: The architecture of the Bronze Age graveyard at Neumarkt an der Ybbs

Ken THÖMEL | Anja GROTHE, Germany:The “Large Jewish Courtyard” in Berlin – Applied Methods on Site

Paolo FORMAGLINI | Filippo GIANSANTI, Italy: The fortifications of Granada: Bab al-Difaf. The documentation, survey and new hypotheses of the forgotten monument

Clara NERUCCI, Italy:Recording not to forget. A Post-medieval kilns’ survey

C. CRESCENZI | G. GIUSTINIANI | M. SCALZO | G. VERDIANI, Italy: The Cappadocia landscape and its relationship with the rupestrian architectures

Hirofumi TERAMURA | Hiroshi YAMAGUCHI | Tomoyuki USAMI, Japan: Archaeological Research and Digital Documentation of Dabusia tepa in Uzbekistan

Ferdinando MARINO | Valentina TROTTA | Veronica BORELLI, Italy: The integration of geo-referenced data in the landscape archeology: the case of the northern part of the Kroton’s territory

Andrea PASQUALI | Angela MANCUSO, Italy: Ancient buildings: digital survey and new hypotheses

09:20 – 13:00 | Archaeology goes multimedia. Frontiers of dissemination for presentation and learning

Chairs: Anna Margherita JASINK | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy

09:20 – 09:40 | Francesco GABELLONE | Davide TANASI, Italy: Virtual Archaeology and Historical Revisionism. The neglected heritage of Greek Siracusa

09:40 – 10:00 | Alessandro MERLO | Gaia LAVORATTI | Andrea ALIPERTA | Filippo FANTINI, Italy: The fortress of Pietrabuona: image based models for archaeological dissemination

10:00 – 10:20 | Niccolò ALBERTINI | Anna Margherita JASINK | Barbara MONTECCHI, Italy: Digital acquisition and modeling of the Minoan seals and sealings kept in two Italian Museums

10:20 – 10:40 | Giulia DIONISIO | Daniele LICARI, Italy: Silvered Ceramics in the National Archaeological Museum of Florence: Virtual Technologies in Analysis and Restoration

10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 | Luca BOMBARDIERI | Anna Margherita JASINK, Italy: SHERD (Secure Heritage, Exhibition, Research and Didactics). Towards a DigiDactic Museum

11:20 – 11:40 | Andrea BRAGHIROLI, Italy: The fragment collection at the Museo Archeologico in Florence, Italy: building a virtual model to extend its access

11:40 – 12:00| Rosanna MIRIELLO, Italy: Electronic Resources of the Riccardiana Library of Florence. Legature on line

12:00 – 12:20 | Claudiu SILVESTRU, Austria: Digital Documentation Platform on the Medieval Urban Development of Vienna

12:20 – 12:40 | Erik PENDER, Italy: From fieldwork archeology to large scale presentation

13:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH (have a look at the menu)

Public Afternoon – CHNT goes public

14:00 – 15:30 | Presentation of the Exhibitors

15:30 – 16:00 | Book Presentation: M. Mosser – “Straßen und Plätze. Ein archäologisch-historischer Streifzug”

16:00 – 17:00 | Book Presentation: M. Musilová – “Römische Denkmäler an der mittleren Donau von Vindobona bis Aquincum” (in collaboration with M. Kandler, V. Turčan , O. H. Urban and H. Zabehlicky)

17:00 – 17:20 | Book presentation: Archaeolingua Verlag presents EAC (Europae Archaeologiae Consilium)

17:20 – 18:00 | Presentation “I. YURCHAK – Cultural Heritage Cadastre” (Ukraine) and  W. BÖRNER -“WebPortal Wien Kulturgut und Open Government Data” (Vienna)

ROOM 319

Poster Session (5th Poster Award)

08:40 – 09:20 | Poster Presentation (Cultural Heritage)

Chair: Peter WALDHÄUSL, Austria

Ann DEGREAVE | David BIBBY, Belgium | Germany: ARCHES (Archaeological Resources in Cultural Heritage – a European Standard)

Felix SCHÄFER | Martina TROGNITZ, Germany: IANUS – a national digital archive for archaeological and related data in Germany

Stefan EICHERT | Viktor JANSA, Austria: OpenATLAS – an open source database application for archaeological, historical and spatial data

Isto HUVILA, Sweden: Archaeological information in the digital society

Matthew WHINCOP, Australia: Do indigenous Australians own the past: the lack of data standards in Queensland cultural heritage management practice

Josef GSPURNING, Austria: Graffiti @ Cultural Heritage

M. ANDALORO | C. BORDINO | P. POGLIANI | D. SGHERRI, Italy: The UNITUS activities in Cappadocia, Turkey

Fabio CONVERTI, Italy: Strategies for the conservation of heritage: Historic sites in Campania

Annette S. ORTIZ MIRANDA | María Teresa DOMÉNECH-CARBÓ | Antonio DOMÉNECH, Spain: Characterization of morphological and chemical changes at micro- and nano- scale in contemporary paintings treated with biocides

Valentina FANTINI, Italy: Art Noveau and abandon in Italy, documenting the Built Heritage before its loss

Réka GYÖRKE, Hungary: Archaeometrical investigations of finds found in the Late Avar age bloomery workshops at Bátaszék-Nagyorros (County Tolna, Hungary)

Giulia DIONISIO | Panaiotis KRUKLIDIS, Italy:The Trojan War Myth as a didactic project: Innovative proposals for the understanding of the history

09:20 – 10:20 | Authenticity in the Archives

Chair: Reiner GÖLDNER, Germany

09:20 -09:40 | Gernot HAUSAR, Austria: Discarded Toys – Excavating, Documenting and Reviving Abandoned Digital Games

09:40 – 10:00 | David BIBBY | Reiner GÖLDNER, Germany:  Authenticity and Functionality at Digital Archaeological Data

10:00 – 10:20 | Isto HUVILA, Sweden: Archaeology of the ballpoint pen, or the authenticity of digital archaeological data

10:20 – 10:40 | Discussion

10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:40 | Data Standards, documentation and responses to cultural heritage management: examples and new perspectives

Chairs: Alice BIANCHI | Lucie DINGWALL | Tobias TONNER, Qatar / UK

11:00 – 11:20 | Alice BIANCHI |Lucie DINGWALL | Tobias TONNER, Qatar / UK: Data standards, documentation and responses to cultural heritage management in Qatar

11:20 – 11:40 | Silvia RUSSEGGER|/ Thomas ORGEL, Austria: Enhancing Europe’s eXchange in Cultural Educational and Scientific Resources

11:40 – 12:00 | Werner PREININGER | Silvia RUSSEGGER, Austria: imdas pro – A comprehensive solution for Archaeology

12:00 – 12:20 | Carlo BATTINI | Ivan CARMOSINO | Valeria D’ACQUINO, Italy: Urban Archaeology and representation of data: the case study of convent of S. Orsola, Florence

12:20 – 12:40 | Discussion

12:40 – 14:00 | LUNCH (have a look at the menu)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSIONS

14:00 – 15:15 | Recycling digital data sets for archaeological visualization and analysis

Chair: Sarah DUFFY, UK

15:15 – 15:30 | COFFEE BREAK

15:30 – 16:45 | Public databases, accesible virtual reconstructions and interactive museums: new research and learning tools in archaeology

Chairs: Anna Margherita JASINK | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy

16:45 – 18:00 | International data exchange in archaeology: feasible or just a dream?

Chair: Wouter BOASSON, The Netherlands

Advanced Archaeological Training – HandsOn Workshops

09:00-13:00 Tachymeter aided modeling

Organizers: Willem BEEX, The Netherlands | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy | KUBIT, Germany

(Meeting Point – exhibition area – Kubit)

13:30 – 17:00 |Belling the cat: Making CIDOC Conceptual Reference Model (CRM) data available as Linked Open Data (LOD): A practical hands-on workshop of a complete solution using freeware (meeting point – registration desk | Location: Office of the Urban Archaeology of Vienna – 2., Obere Augartenstraße 26-28)

Organizer: Stephen STEAD | Michael CHARNO, UK

09:00 – 13:00 |aSPECT3D | Generating 3D point clouds from digital image sequences (3D ImageScan) (meeting point – exhibtion area – ArcTron)

Organizer: Dominik WESTERMANN, Germany

 

15:30 | Guided Tour “Built in roman times…”(Reuse of roman remnants in medieval times …) (meeting point: registration desk)

18:00 | Guided Tour City Hall (meeting point: registration desk)

19:30 | Mayor Cocktail Reception Rathauskeller – Rittersaal

Opening:

Dipl. Ing. Omar AL-RAWI, Representative of the Vienna City Council

Mag. Wolfgang BÖRNER, Stadtarchäologie Wien, Austria

ECO Event certificate:

Dipl.-Ing.in Eva-Maria PERSY, MSc MBA, Wiener Umweltschutzabteilung, Austria

Georg PATAK, Wiener Umweltschutzabteilung, Austria

Presentation of the winners of the 5th Vienna Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Poster Award 2013

Music:

Zither music with Cornelia MAYER

________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, November 13

WAPPENSAAL

08:40 – 10:40 | Visualizing Archaeological Spaces – 3D computer renderings of architectural spaces based on archaeological evidence, historic documentation and metadata

Chairs: Glen MUSCHIO, USA | Peter FERSCHIN, Austria

08:40 – 09:00 | Eliana SIOTTO | Marco CALLIERI | Paolo PINGI |Roberto SCOPIGNO | Laura BENASSI | Alice PARRI | Denise LA MONICA, Italy: From the Archive documentation to standardized web database and 3D models: the case study of the Camaldolese Abbey in Volterra (Italy)

09:00 – 09:20 | Sebastian HAGENEUER, Germany: The visualisation of Uruk – First impressions of the first metropolis in the world

09:20 – 09:40 | Katerina MANIA | Lemonia RAGIA; Greece: 3D Reconstruction of Neoria, Crete, Greece, using Geodetic Measurement and Computer Graphic Techniques

09:40 – 10:00 | Mieke PFARR-HARFST | Marc GRELLERT, Germany: Project Report: 20 Years of Reconstructions at Technische  Universität Darmstadt

10:00 – 10:20 | Maria Doriana DE PADOVA, Italy: Fieldwork 3D interpretation – Integrating established methods and emerging technologies in a Medieval context

10:20 – 10:40 | Alessandro DE MASI, Italy: Reality based 3D Modeling and advanced 3D recording techniques detailed to Cultural Heritage

10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 17:00 | 2D to 3D: Innovations in cost efficient and meaningful documentation for cultural heritage recording and excavation

Chairs: David BIBBY | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany

11:00 – 11:20 | Benjamin DUCKE | David BIBBY, Germany: Pathways to seamless and low-cost 3D data acquisition and management

11:20 – 11:40 | David BIBBY | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany: Survey2GIS: A flexible solution for the transfer of survey data to GIS

11:40 – 12:00 | Fabrizio GALEAZZI | Stefan LINDGREN, USA: Comparison of Laser Scanning and Dense Stereo Matching Techniques in Diverse Environmental Conditions and Light Exposure: the Case Study of Las Cuevas, Belize

12:00 – 12:20 | Michael WAAS | David ZELL, Israel: Practical 3D Photogrammetry for the Conservation and Documentation of Cultural Heritage

12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH (have a look at the menu)

 

14:00 – 14:20 | Sarah CHAPMAN | Marta LORENZON, UK: 3D modeling and mudbrick conservation at Tell Timai, Egypt

14:20 – 14:40 | Jeroen DE REU, Belgium: Image-based 3D modelling, a (r)evolution in archaeological excavation practice?

14:40 – 15:00 | Mohammad NABIL, Egypt: Time-lapse Panoramas for the Egyptian Heritage

15:00 – 15:20 | COFFEE BREAK

15:20 – 15:40 | Ilaria TRIZIO | Romolo CONTINENZA, Italy:  From the Structure from Motion to 3D Information Systems: integrated procedures for survey and archaeological documentation

15:40 – 16:00 | Geert OVERMARS | R.G.A.M. PANHUYSEN, The Netherlands: Using a pseudo-3D GIS to interpret old archaeological data

16:00 – 16:20 | Jamie QUARTERMAINE | Ann E. KILLEBREW, UK | USA: A new approach to 3D documentation of excavation and landscape at Tel Akko, Israel

16:20 – 16:40 | Discussion

16:40 – 18:00 | Video Session (2nd Video Award)

Chair: 7reasons, Austria

Rebeka VITAL | Stefano BERTOCCI | Sandro PARRINELLO, Israel: Digital Documentation of the archaeological site of Masada, Israel

A. FURLAN | P. GALIFI | S. MORETTI; Italy: Nero and the Domus Aurea

Marcello SCALZO | Claudio GIUSTINIANI, Italy: The strength of the images: a rupestrian church in Göreme (Turkey) as a symbol of heritage at risk

Marco BLOCK | Benjamin DUCKE | Markus KUBBUTAT, Germany: The flying archaeologist

Davide TANASI | Francesco GABELLONE | Ivan FERRARI, Italy: ‘Siracusa 3D Reborn’. An Ancient Greek City brought Back To Life

Francesco CERBELLA | Federico CAPONI, Italy: Contemporary architecture and ancient suggestions, the Louis Kahn’s Hurva Synagogue project

Gregor NOVAKOVIĆ | Luca ROZMAN | Aleš LAZAR, Slovenia: 3D Rekonstruktion Wartenberg

ROOM 319

09:00 – 16:40 | Infrastructures and services for sharing of archaeological documentation

Chairs: Edeltraud ASPÖCK | Guntram GESER, Austria

09:00 – 09:20 | Edeltraud ASPÖCK | Guntram GESER, Austria: What is an archaeological research infrastructure and why do we need it? Aims and challenges of ARIADNE

09:20 – 09:40 | Anja MASUR | Keith MAY, Austria | UK: Comparing and mapping archaeological excavation data from different recording systems for integration using ontologies

09:40 – 10:00 | Teija OIKARINEN, Finland: Developing Archaeological Excavation Data Management: a Local Case Study

10:00 – 10:20 | Gustaf MOSSAKOWSKI, Germany: media.REIFF: A database for linked data documenting monuments and sites

10:20 – 10:40 | Martin DOERR | Gerald HIEBEL; Greece | Germany: Developing common European archaeological concepts through extending the CIDOC CRM within ARIADNE

10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 | Discussion: Common documentation practices and semantics

11:20 – 11:40 | Felix SCHÄFER | Martina TROGNITZ, Germany: Developing a research data centre for Germany: IANUS and its IT-guidelines

11:40 – 12:00 | Ulf JAKOBSSON, Sweden: Swedish National Data (SND) services, the OAIS reference model and archaeological data

12:00 – 12:20 | Hella HOLLANDER, The Netherlands: The e-Depot for Dutch Archaeology – Archiving and publication of archaeological data

12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH (have a look at the menu)

 

14:00 – 14:20 | Michael CHARNO | Julian RICHARDS; UK: Crossing Borders: International Interoperability at the ADS

14:20 – 14:40 | Costis DALLAS | Dimitris GAVRILIS, Greece: The ARIADNE interoperability framework, component architecture and registry service

14:40 – 15:00 | Anthony CORNS | Robert SHAW, Ireland: Integrating archaeological remote sensing data within SDI and INSPIRE frameworks

15:00 – 15:20 | COFFEE BREAK

15:20 – 15:40 | Roberto SCOPIGNO | Matteo DELLEPIANE, Italy: Which infrastructure support for visual data creation, archiving and visualization?

15:40 – 16:00 | Panos CONSTANTOPOULOS | Costis DALLAS, Greece: DYAS: The Greek Research Infrastructure Network for the Humanities

16:00 – 16:20 | Armin VOLKMANN, Germany: Beyond administrative boundaries: archaeological networks of research

16:20 – 16:40 | Discussion: E-infrastructures components and interoperability

19:30 | Informal Farewell Evening (Restaurant GösserBräu – Ottakring) – Menu

Welcome: DI Löffler, District Council Ottakring