Honorary Chairs (HC)

Michael LUDWIG, Mayor of Vienna, Austria

(in alphabetical order)
Matti BUNZL, Director of the Museum of Vienna, Austria
Bernd EULER-ROLLE, Technical Director of the Federal Monuments Authority Austria
Sabine HAAG, General Director of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna, Austria
Veronica KAUP-HASLER, Executive City Councillor, Cultural Affairs
Christian KÖBERL, General Director of the Naturhistorisches Museum, Vienna, Austria
Katarína KOSOVÁ, DG of the Monuments Board of the Slovak Republic
Ivo NESROVNAL, Lord Mayor of Bratislava, Bratislava-Capital City of the Slovak Republic
Radoslav RAGAČ, Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, DG of the Section for Cultural Heritage
Ivo ŠTASSEL, Director, Municipal Monument Preservation Institute, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Anton ZEILINGER, President of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Austria

Local Chairs (LOC)

Karin FISCHER AUSSERER, Head of the Urban Archaeology of Vienna
Wolfgang BÖRNER, Urban Archaeology of Vienna

Local Board (LBV) / Organization Committee Vienna (OCV)

Christoph OELLERER, Vice-head of the Urban Archaeology of Vienna
Wolfgang BÖRNER, Urban Archaeology of Vienna – COO
Susanne UHLIRZ, Urban Archaeology of Vienna – CTO
Ingeborg GAISBAUER, Urban Archaeology of Vienna

Local Board (LBB) / Organization Committee Bratislava (OCB)

Margaréta MUSILOVÁ, Municipal Monument Preservation Institute of Bratislava, Slovakia
Ivica KRAVJANSKA, Monuments Board, Slovakia
Ladislav DEDÍK, STUDIO 727, Bratislava, Slovakia
Jana Minaroviech, STUDIO 727, Bratislava, Slovakia
Nina HERNEKER, Bratislava Tourist Board, Slovakia

Congress Co-Chairs (CCC)

Wolfgang BÖRNER, Urban Archaeology of Vienna – COO
Robert SABLATNIG, Vienna University of Technology
Roberto SCOPIGNO, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa, Italy

Program Committee (PC)

Nadine ALPINO, Kiel, Germany (SC CHNT)
Willem BEEX, BEEX ICT solutions for Cultural Heritage, The Netherlands
Christoph BLESL, Federal Monuments Authority, Vienna, Austria
Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ, University of Applied Sciences, Dresden, Germany
Ann DEGRAEVE, Heritage Direction, Ministry of the Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Michael DONEUS, University of Vienna, Department of Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology, Austria
Benjamin DUCKE, Deutsches Archäologisches Institut (DAI), Berlin, Germany
Peter DORNINGER, 4D-IT GmbH, Pfaffstätten, Austria
Anita EICHINGER, Municipal Department, Vienna City Library, Austria
Bernhard FRISCHER, University of Virginia, Indiana, USA
Georg GARTNER, Vienna University of Technology, Research Group Cartography, Department of Geodesy and Geoinformation
Saadet GUNER, Friends of Cultural Heritage – FOCUH, Istanbul, Turkey
Irmela HERZOG, Rhineland Commission for Archaeological Monuments and Sites, Bonn, Germany
Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI, Hochschule Mainz — University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Carmen LÖW, Kuratorium Pfahlbauten, Vienna, Austria
Marion MEYER, University of Vienna, Department of Classical Archaeology, Austria
Karlheinz MÖRTH, Austrian Academy of Sciences ¬ Austrian Centre for Digital Humanities, Vienna, Austria
Raphaël PANHUYSEN, Amsterdam Archaeological Centre, The Netherlands
Georg PLATTNER, Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, Austria
Martina POLIG, Cyprus Institute in Nicosia, Cyprus
Axel POSLUSCHNY, Keltenwelt am Glauberg, Glauburg, Germany )
Apostolos SARRIS, Foundation for Research & Technology, Greece (FORTH)
Robert SABLATNIG, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Visual Computing & Human-Centered Technology, Austria
Helmut SCHWAIGER, Austrian Academy of Sciences – Austrian Archaeological Institute, Vienna, Austria
Roberto SCOPIGNO, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell’Informazione, Pisa, Italy
Claudiu SILVESTRU, Cultural Heritage Integration Lab, Vienna, Austria
Stephen STEAD, Paveprime Ltd., London, UK
Christoph SONNLECHNER, Municipal Department, Vienna City Archives, Austria
Giorgio VERDIANI, University of Florence, Italy

 

Committee Eurographics GCH